News ID: 274728
Published: 0308 GMT September 26, 2020

Resistance International Film Festival announces nominations in two sections

Resistance International Film Festival announces nominations in two sections

Two sections of Resistance International Film Festival (RIFF) ‘Health Defenders’ and ‘Festival of Festivals’ announced their nominations.

Over 1,200 films have been submitted around the world to “Health Defenders” section, moqavematfilmfest.ir reported.

In the national section, 130 films comprising 14 documentary features, 100 short films, 41 animations, 39 music videos, 13 motion graphics have been sent to the festival.

Seven feature-length movies, 564 short feature films, 37 documentary-length films, 154 short documentary films, 78 animations, 56 music videos as well as 26 scripts have been submitted to the international section of this cinematic event.

The festival initiated the “Health Defenders” section in collaboration with the Health Ministry in honor of the medical workers on the front lines of the campaign against COVID-19.

Films focusing on the endeavors health workers have made during the pandemic will be competing in this section. 

‘Don't Worry’ by Mana Pak Seresht, ‘Last Meeting’ by Mohammad-Mehdi Fekrian, ‘Linebreaker’ by Amir-Masoud Eslah, ‘Mask’ by Sweta Kumar Dash, ‘Gratitute’ by Jorge Salgado Ponce, ‘My Mom’ by Rakesh Moirangthem from India are nominated for short story section.

In short documentary section, ‘In the Silence of Night’ by Mehdi Amini and Javad Yaqmouri, ‘Block 65’ by Vahid Hosseini-Nami, ‘Italy Lockdown: How the Coronavirus Has Forever Changed Our Lives’ by Carla Falzeron, Sacha Biazo, Simon from Italy, ‘From the Window’ by Angelica Gerigoria, ‘Volenteer’ by Nasrin Goudarzi are nominated.

In animation section, ‘White Stones’ by Fatemeh Hosseini, ‘The Saviour’ by Arjun Mukherjee from India, and ‘Don't Panic Man’ by Saheel from India are in the nomination list.

‘Coronavirus’ by Shahram Beigi, ‘Coronavirus’ by Hamed Barei, Pouya Raeisi, and ‘2020 Pandemic’ by Leila Rostami Shokouh are nominated for motion graphic award.

‘Done Day Again’ by Mehran Alavi, ‘Laylat al-Qadr or the Night of Destiny’ by Farshid Faraji and ‘Frajile’ by Emiliano Leon are among the nominees of the video clips section.

In ‘Festival of Festivals’ section ‘A Letter from Damascus’ by Mehdi Ebrahim Khani, ‘Lotus’ by Mohammadreza Vatandoust, and ‘Abu Hamizeh’ by Mohammad-Ali Farsi are among short documentary nominees.

‘Women with Gun Powdered Earrings’ by Reza Farahmand, ‘Memories of War Reporter’ by Vahid Chavoushi, ‘Resurrection’ by Mohamad-Ali Farsi, ‘Last Days of Winter’ by Mohammad-Hossein Mahdavian and Habibollah Valinejad, and ‘Bridge’ by Amir-Hossein Norouzi will narrowly compete for full-length documentary award.

‘Arghavan’ by Mahdiyar Oqabi, ‘Holol’ and ‘Khak Mehr Aein’ by Amir Mehran are nominees of the video clips award.

Short fiction award will be given to either ‘Water Will Never Die’ by Hossein Darabi, ‘All Maryams’ by Mohammad-Jalil Eskandar-Zadeh, ‘Valad’ by Amir-Abbas Rabeie, and ‘Badiyeh Neshin’ by Emad Soleimanian.

In cinema section, nominees are ‘Glass Agency’ by Ebrahim Hatamikia, ‘Standing in the Dust’ by Mohammad-Hossein Mahdavian, ‘Survivor’ by Seifollah Dad, ‘Journey to Chazabeh’ by Rasoul Molaqolipour, and ‘Track 143’ by Narges Abyar.

Short and long animations’ nominees are ‘Dark City’ by Amir Mehran, ‘Sacred List’ by Mohammad-Amin Hamedani, ‘Father’ by Mohammadreza Khandan, and ‘Sardasht My City’ by Ziba Arjang.

 

   
KeyWords
 
Comments
Comment
Name:
Email:
Comment:
Security Key:
Captcha refresh
Page Generated in 0/5401 sec